Nederlands

To access ‘My dossier’, you will need to register or log in.
In ‘My dossier’, you can view and edit your personal details and submit an application.

If you have submitted an application, you can view and edit your personal details here.

Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Act (GDPR) comes into force on 25 May 2018. This European regulation is intended to protect people’s privacy and sets out numerous rules for how organisations must deal with the personal data they work with.
The Omscholingsregeling has always done its best to optimally protect the privacy of its customers and participants in the scheme, but has adjusted its policy on the basis of the GDPR. More information about your rights and about the way ODN deals with and protects your personal data is given below.

What personal data does ODN record?
The Omscholingsregeling records only the personal data we need to be able to do our work. This may include the following data:
  • surname, first name and initials
  • date of birth
  • citizen service number (BSN)
  • address
  • town/city
  • gender
  • health (if relevant)
  • employment data, including type of employment, salary details and any part-time factor
  • nationality
  • accrual of premium
  • bank account number
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number 
Why does ODN process my personal data?

In order to carry out the activities necessary for achieving our goal, as formulated in the Articles of Association and set out in the regulations and policy outlined by the board. This means that ODN has access to your current personal data, so that we can maintain contact with you and provide you with the correct information in good time.
  • For statistical analyses.
  • For personalised information, such as digital newsletters. 
Whose personal data is processed by ODN?
  • participants in the scheme, i.e. those who are paying premiums.
  • applicants to and users of the scheme, i.e. those who submit an application, whether or not they are receiving financial support, and those who are otherwise using the services provided by the Omscholingsregeling. 
From whom does ODN receive my personal data?
  • You or your legal representative.
  • Your employer who is affiliated to ODN or a salary agency that processes premiums on behalf of the employer.
 
To whom does ODN give my personal data?
No personal data is given to third parties without your permission, unless dictated by law. This could include the UWV, for example.

How long does ODN keep my personal data?
Personal data is kept no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it is collected or processed. We keep some data for a certain period because we are obliged to do so by law. In this case, we keep to the legal data retention period.

Personalised digital newsletter
You can sign up for our digital newsletter, in which we inform you about retraining topics and relevant news and developments.

Personal data and social media/blog
We like to enter into dialogue with our participants through our website and social media channels (our own and others). So ODN is active on various social media channels, like Facebook, Vimeo and Instagram. ODN takes part in discussions and answers relevant questions from participants.

ODN is not responsible for the way in which visitors to its social media channels deal with personal data. Neither is ODN responsible for the content of the questions or comments on its social media channels.

Right to examine and correct personal data
Anyone whose personal data is kept by the Omscholingsregeling can ask ODN which of their personal data is being kept or processed by ODN. An overview of the data will be sent within two weeks of the request.

If the overview contains any errors, you can provide us with a written correction or request to delete the data. You can send an e-mail to info@omscholingdansers.nl

ODN can only deal with someone’s request if we can formally identify the person making the request. ODN will therefore make contact in writing or by telephone. ODN will notify the person making the request within two weeks of whether the request can be met.

Right to object to the processing of personal data
You can object at any time to the processing of personal data. Send ODN an e-mail, giving reasons for your objection, to info@omscholingdansers.nl ODN will notify you of whether your objection is justified within two weeks of receiving it. ODN will inform you of the decision and any consequences. Please note that ODN cannot meet an objection in all cases. If we cannot meet your objection, the Omscholingsregeling will inform you of the reasons for this.

What measures does ODN take for the security and privacy of personal data?
  1. ODN has taken the necessary technical and organisational precautions to protect individuals’ data against loss or damage.
  2. The necessary precautions have also been taken to allow replacement or recovery to take place in the event of individuals’ data being lost or damaged.
  3. ODN staff have a duty of confidentiality with regard to personal data, except for when they are obliged to provide the data by law.
Any questions?
If you have any questions about this statement or about the processing of your personal data, please send an e-mail to info@omscholingdansers.nl
You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). See www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

The privacy policy of ODN is subject to change in the future. The most up-to-date version is available on the website, or can be requested by telephone: 020 341 96 23, or by e-mail: info@omscholingdansers.nl

The English version of this privacy policy is not legally binding


 


Search

 

Friends

Become a friend of ODN and support us supporting dancers' future careers.

>>

 

The Next Step

Interviews with former dancers who are in the middle of their retraining program or share their experiences afterwards.

>>

 

Testimonial

"When as a dancer it is time for a change, a lot of feeling of insecurity arises. The Omscholingsregeling gave me financial support and self confidence to face these new challenges." (Jérôme Meyer)

>>

 

Facebook